Is STUFFED SOFT PRETZELS, PUB CHEESE BITES Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • calcium sulfate
  • L-cysteine
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +4 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BEER FLAVORED CHEESE FILLING (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, SALT], WATER, BEER FLAVORED SEASONING [MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, NONFAT MILK, CREAM CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM}, WHEY, YEAST EXTRACT, INACTIVE DRIED YEAST, BEER {MALTED BARLEY, CORN SYRUP, HOPS, YEAST}, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, MUSTARD POWDER {MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TUMERIC), MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SPICE EXTRACTIVE}, SILICON DIOXIDE {TO PREVENT CAKING}], SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, PAPRIKA ANNATTO EXTRACT BLEND[COLOR]), WATER, SHREDDED PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, RENNET, SALT, POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), SUGAR, YEAST, DOUGH CONDITIONER (WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM SULFATE, SOYBEAN OIL, ASCORBIC ACID, L-CYSTEINE, ENZYMES), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CANOLA OIL, DRIED BEER EXTRACT (MALTODEXTRIN, BEER [MALTED BARLEY, CORN SYRUP, HOPS, YEAST]).

Check STUFFED SOFT PRETZELS, PUB CHEESE BITES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwichMeal Prep