Is Stur Peak H2 O Wild Strawberry Energy Caffeinated Drink Mix, Wild Strawberry Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b5
  • calcium d-pantothenate
  • natural & artificial flavor

vitamin b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin b5
calcium d-pantothenate
natural & artificial flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CITRIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN*, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, B-VITAMIN BLEND [VITAMIN B3 (NIACINAMIDE), VITAMIN B5 (CALCIUM D-PANTOTHENATE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE)] ASPARTAME†, SODIUM CITRATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, CAFFEINE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), SILICON DIOXIDE, RED 40, BLUE 1.

Check Stur Peak H2 O Wild Strawberry Energy Caffeinated Drink Mix, Wild Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Stur Peak H2 O Wild Strawberry Energy Caffeinated Drink Mix, Wild Strawberry | Spoonful