Is Sturdiwheat All Natural Waffle Mix, Original, 16-Ounce Package (Pack of 4) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk solids
- monocalcium phosphate
nonfat milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Unbleached Wheat Flour, Selected Portions Of Wheat (Inner Bran, Aleurone & Adjacent Portions Of Wheat), Sugar, Soy Grits, Nonfat Milk Solids, Monocalcium Phosphate (Baking Powder), Sodium Bicarbonate (Baking Soda), Salt, Wheat Germ, Soy Lecithin
Check Sturdiwheat All Natural Waffle Mix, Original, 16-Ounce Package (Pack of 4) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sturdiwheat All Natural Waffle Mix, Original, 16-Ounce Package (Pack of 4) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sturdiwheat All Natural Waffle Mix, Original, 16-Ounce Package (Pack of 4) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Powder


