Is Style Portions Garden Veggie Straws Sour Cream & Onion Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein concentrate
- whey
- cultured skim milk
- milk
- sour cream
- natural flavours
- dextrose
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable Straws (potato Starch, Potato Flour, Dehydrated Spinach, Tomato Paste, Salt, Cane Sugar, Corn Starch, Potassium Chloride, Turmeric, Beetroot Powder), Canola Oil And/or Safflower Oil And/or Sunflower Oil, Seasoning (salt, Onion Powder, Dextrose, Sour Cream [milk Ingredients, Cultures], Sugar, Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Garlic Powder, Cultured Skim Milk, Parsley, Natural Flavours, Citric Acid, Milk Ingredients, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey. Contains: Milk.
Check Style Portions Garden Veggie Straws Sour Cream & Onion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Style Portions Garden Veggie Straws Sour Cream & Onion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Strip


