Is Suave Skin Solutions Cocoa Butter & Shea Body Lotion 10 oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Glycerin, Stearic Acid, Mineral Oil, Glycol Stearate, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Butter, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter), Glyceryl Stearate, Cetyl Alcohol, Petrolatum, Fragrance, Dimethicone, Stearamide AMP, Magnesium Aluminum Silicate, Triethanolamine, Carbomer, Propylene Glycol, Methylparaben, Tetrasodium EDTA, DMDM Hydantoin, Caramel, Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891), Yellow 5 (CI 19140), Yellow 6 (CI 15985).
Check Suave Skin Solutions Cocoa Butter & Shea Body Lotion 10 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Suave Skin Solutions Cocoa Butter & Shea Body Lotion 10 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Nut Butter Stuffed Sandwich Cookies Cocoa & Cashew Butter
Alter Eco Dark Chocolate, Organic, Deep Dark Salted, Brown Butter, 70% Cocoa
Chocolove Dark Chocolate, Salted Almond Butter, Filled, 55% Cocoa
PERUVIAN COCOA PEANUT BUTTER WITH AMARANTH & QUINOA PLANT PROTEIN BAR, PERUVIAN COCOA PEANUT BUTTER
PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE TRAIL MIX HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS, M&M'S PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CANDIES, COCOA ALMONDS, M&M'S PEANUTS CHOCOLATE CANDIES, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Suave Skin Solutions Cocoa Butter & Shea Body Lotion 10 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


