Is Sub trio Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- potassium lactate
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Smoked Black Forest ham: Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Potassium lactate, Flavour, Sodium phosphate, Carageenan, Sodium diacetate, Sodium erythorbate, Smoke. Salami: Pork, Water, Salt, Potassium lactate, Mustard, Sugar, Sodium phosphate, Sodium erythorbate, Sodium diacetate, Herbs and spices, Sodium nitrite, Smoke. Bologna: Pork, Water, Modified corn starch, Salt, Potassium lactate, Sodium lactate, Sodium diacetate, Sodium phosphate, Modified corn starch, Potassium lactate, Sodium erythorbate, Sodium nitrite, Smoke. Garlic powder, Sodium nitrite, Smoke.
Check Sub trio against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sub trio in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King's Hawaiian Original Hawaiian Sweet Mini Sub Rolls 6 Count, 12 oz, Shelf-Stable
BRICK OVEN CRUST CHEESE-TRIO PIZZA MOZZARELLA AND PROVOLONE CHEESES BLENDED WITH PARMESAN CHEESE & PARSLEY PIZZA, CHEESE-TRIO
EXTRA LEAN SMOKED HAM & TURKEY BREAST & WHITE TURKEY SUB KIT, SMOKED
Dave's Killer Bread 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Sandwich Rolls, Organic Sub Rolls, 6 Count
Trader Joe's Trio Of Soft Licorice Twists


