Is Sugar Free Black Currant Pastilles 0.9 oz.: 12 Count Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural coloring
- blackcurrant flavoring
natural coloring
Dietitian noteColoring can sometimes include gluten-containing grains like wheat, rye, or barley. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maltitol Syrup, Gelatin And Agar Agar, Citric Acid, Glycerin, Natural Coloring (Oenocyanin), Blackcurrant Juice, Coating (Vegetable Oil, Beeswax), Blackcurrant Flavoring, Sweetner (Acesulfame-k)
Check Sugar Free Black Currant Pastilles 0.9 oz.: 12 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sugar Free Black Currant Pastilles 0.9 oz.: 12 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
KIND Bars, Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt, Gluten Free, 5g of Sugar, 1.4 Ounce, 6 Count
Popsicle Fudgsicle Frozen Dessert No Sugar Added The Original Fudge Pops 18 Count - 21.6 Fl. Oz.
Better Oats Oat Revolution! Oatmeal Instant with Flax Steel Cut Maple & Brown Sugar - 10 Count
Joy Sugar Cones Gluten Free 12 Count - 5 Oz
Where to buy
Sugar Free Black Currant Pastilles 0.9 oz.: 12 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


