Is sugar free icing Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- contains soybean, stributed by
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
serv size total carb 16g 2 tbsp (30g) fiber 1g total sugars 0g incl 0g added sugars sugar alc 10g protein 0g calories per serving o0 dv , %daily value %0 iron mg 4% no significant source of cholest, it d alcium, potas 97mg 2% anc alcium, and ngredients: maltitol syrup, water, palm oil, orbitol, maltodextrin, isomalt, polydextros, co with alkali, canola oil, cellulose, contains 2% or less of: mono and diglycerides, salt, sodum ad pirophosphate, natural and artificial flavors, citrus fiber, polysorbate 60, potassium sorane but legithin, sucralose (non nutritive sweetener), citric acid, guar gum, artificial color (in tellow s and blue 1), antioxidants (ascorbyl palmitate, mixed tocopherols, chamomile an ma contains soybean ingredients, stributed by: ©/@ hometown food company, s0 m, madison, chicago, il 60661 usa bugess consumption may cause a laxative best if used by: oct 22 2022 295 501 07 0254 efect (oue to maltitol syrup, sorbitol and isomalt), contains a bioengineered food ingredient,
Check sugar free icing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open sugar free icing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Dukes Mayonnaise Real Smooth & Creamy Sugar Free - 32 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


