Is sugar free icing Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
serv size total carb 16g 2 tbsp (30g) fiber 1g total sugars 0g incl 0g added sugars sugar alc 10g protein 0g calories per serving o0 dv , %daily value %0 iron mg 4% no significant source of cholest, it d alcium, potas 97mg 2% anc alcium, and ngredients: maltitol syrup, water, palm oil, orbitol, maltodextrin, isomalt, polydextros, co with alkali, canola oil, cellulose, contains 2% or less of: mono and diglycerides, salt, sodum ad pirophosphate, natural and artificial flavors, citrus fiber, polysorbate 60, potassium sorane but legithin, sucralose (non nutritive sweetener), citric acid, guar gum, artificial color (in tellow s and blue 1), antioxidants (ascorbyl palmitate, mixed tocopherols, chamomile an ma contains soybean ingredients, stributed by: ©/@ hometown food company, s0 m, madison, chicago, il 60661 usa bugess consumption may cause a laxative best if used by: oct 22 2022 295 501 07 0254 efect (oue to maltitol syrup, sorbitol and isomalt), contains a bioengineered food ingredient,
Check sugar free icing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open sugar free icing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Dukes Mayonnaise Real Smooth & Creamy Sugar Free - 32 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


