Is sugar free icing Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural and artificial flavors
- ascorbyl palmitate
- diglycerides
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
serv size total carb 16g 2 tbsp (30g) fiber 1g total sugars 0g incl 0g added sugars sugar alc 10g protein 0g calories per serving o0 dv , %daily value %0 iron mg 4% no significant source of cholest, it d alcium, potas 97mg 2% anc alcium, and ngredients: maltitol syrup, water, palm oil, orbitol, maltodextrin, isomalt, polydextros, co with alkali, canola oil, cellulose, contains 2% or less of: mono and diglycerides, salt, sodum ad pirophosphate, natural and artificial flavors, citrus fiber, polysorbate 60, potassium sorane but legithin, sucralose (non nutritive sweetener), citric acid, guar gum, artificial color (in tellow s and blue 1), antioxidants (ascorbyl palmitate, mixed tocopherols, chamomile an ma contains soybean ingredients, stributed by: ©/@ hometown food company, s0 m, madison, chicago, il 60661 usa bugess consumption may cause a laxative best if used by: oct 22 2022 295 501 07 0254 efect (oue to maltitol syrup, sorbitol and isomalt), contains a bioengineered food ingredient,
Check sugar free icing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open sugar free icing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Dukes Mayonnaise Real Smooth & Creamy Sugar Free - 32 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


