Is sugar free icing Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • diglycerides

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

serv size total carb 16g 2 tbsp (30g) fiber 1g total sugars 0g incl 0g added sugars sugar alc 10g protein 0g calories per serving o0 dv , %daily value %0 iron mg 4% no significant source of cholest, it d alcium, potas 97mg 2% anc alcium, and ngredients: maltitol syrup, water, palm oil, orbitol, maltodextrin, isomalt, polydextros, co with alkali, canola oil, cellulose, contains 2% or less of: mono and diglycerides, salt, sodum ad pirophosphate, natural and artificial flavors, citrus fiber, polysorbate 60, potassium sorane but legithin, sucralose (non nutritive sweetener), citric acid, guar gum, artificial color (in tellow s and blue 1), antioxidants (ascorbyl palmitate, mixed tocopherols, chamomile an ma contains soybean ingredients, stributed by: ©/@ hometown food company, s0 m, madison, chicago, il 60661 usa bugess consumption may cause a laxative best if used by: oct 22 2022 295 501 07 0254 efect (oue to maltitol syrup, sorbitol and isomalt), contains a bioengineered food ingredient,

Check sugar free icing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnacking