Is SUGAR FREE SMOOTH CARAMEL FILLING IN CHOCOLATE CANDY, CARAMEL Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Candy (Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla, Salt, Rebiana (Stevia Extract)), Maltitol Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Polydextrose, Maltitol Powder, Sodium Caseinate, Artificial Caramel Flavor, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Salt, Rebiana (Stevia Extract), Spice, Fd&c Colors (Red 40, Yellow 5 & 6, Blue 1), Citric Acid And Sodium Benzoate

Check SUGAR FREE SMOOTH CARAMEL FILLING IN CHOCOLATE CANDY, CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SUGAR FREE SMOOTH CARAMEL FILLING IN CHOCOLATE CANDY, CARAMEL is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetRichButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping