Is Sugar ring donuts Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • fortified wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat protein
  • fortified wheat flour calcium carbonate iron
  • including cereals containing gluten
  • niz isons since 1899 ur wheat flo cin
  • flour treatment agent

fortified wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, palm oil, sugar, dextrose, rapeseed oil, yeast, emulsifiers (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, mono - and diacetyltartaric acid esters of mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids), cornflour, raising agents (calcium phosphates, sodium carbonates, potassium carbonate), salt, wheat protein, flour treatment agent (ascorbicid), processing aids (fortified wheat flour calcium carbonate iron, niz isons since 1899 ur wheat flo cin, thiamin), rapeseed oil), allergy advice: for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold, may contain other allergens, prepared in an open kitchen so we cannot guarantee suitability for people with allergies, per doughnut: 908kj/

Check Sugar ring donuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go