Is Sugar ring donuts Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • fortified wheat flour calcium carbonate iron
  • calcium phosphates
  • dextrose
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • +1 more

fortified wheat flour calcium carbonate iron

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, palm oil, sugar, dextrose, rapeseed oil, yeast, emulsifiers (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, mono - and diacetyltartaric acid esters of mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids), cornflour, raising agents (calcium phosphates, sodium carbonates, potassium carbonate), salt, wheat protein, flour treatment agent (ascorbicid), processing aids (fortified wheat flour calcium carbonate iron, niz isons since 1899 ur wheat flo cin, thiamin), rapeseed oil), allergy advice: for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold, may contain other allergens, prepared in an open kitchen so we cannot guarantee suitability for people with allergies, per doughnut: 908kj/

Check Sugar ring donuts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go