Is Suja Organic Protein Classic Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
- natural flavors
- biotin
- vitamin d3
- +3 more
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Coconut Milk (water, Coconut Cream)*, Almond Milk (water, Almond Butter)*, Suja Protein Blend (pea, Rice & Hemp)*, Cocoa Powder*, Cane Sugar, Suja Vitamin & Mineral Blend (sodium Citrate, Potassium Citrate, Calcium Citrate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid, Magnesium Chloride, Choline Bitartrate, Niacinamide, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Zinc Gluconate, Pyridoxine Hcl, Ferrous Sulfate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin D3 [vegd3]*, Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin, Manganese Gluconate, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Copper Gluconate, Chromium Polynicotinate Complex), Natural Flavors*, Acacia Fiber*, Vanilla Extract*, Stevia Leaf Extract*, Guar Gum*, Salt, Gellan Gum, Cinnamon* Contains Tree Nuts (Coconut, Almond)
Check Suja Organic Protein Classic Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Suja Organic Protein Classic Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


