Is Suja Organic Protein Classic Chocolate Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Coconut Milk (water, Coconut Cream)*, Almond Milk (water, Almond Butter)*, Suja Protein Blend (pea, Rice & Hemp)*, Cocoa Powder*, Cane Sugar, Suja Vitamin & Mineral Blend (sodium Citrate, Potassium Citrate, Calcium Citrate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid, Magnesium Chloride, Choline Bitartrate, Niacinamide, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Zinc Gluconate, Pyridoxine Hcl, Ferrous Sulfate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin D3 [vegd3]*, Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin, Manganese Gluconate, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Copper Gluconate, Chromium Polynicotinate Complex), Natural Flavors*, Acacia Fiber*, Vanilla Extract*, Stevia Leaf Extract*, Guar Gum*, Salt, Gellan Gum, Cinnamon* Contains Tree Nuts (Coconut, Almond)
Check Suja Organic Protein Classic Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Suja Organic Protein Classic Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


