Is Sukhi's Irresistible Indian Cuisine Roasted Tomato Curry Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Garbanzo Beans (water, Garbanzo Beans, And Salt), Coconut Milk (coconut Milk, Water, Xanthan Gum), Tomatoes (fresh, Vine-ripened, California Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Citric Acid), Kale, Water, Onions, Garlic, Ginger, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Sea Salt, Yellow Curry Paste (lemongrass, Spices, Garlic, Shallot, Salt, Kaffir Lime Peel, Turmeric), Jalape�o, Cilantro, Cayenne Pepper, Turmeric. Contains Tree Nut (coconut)
Check Sukhi's Irresistible Indian Cuisine Roasted Tomato Curry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sukhi's Irresistible Indian Cuisine Roasted Tomato Curry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Herbs, 24 Ounce Jar
INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS, RED BEANS & SPICES SIMMERED IN A CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS
Rao's Homemade Roasted Garlic Tomato Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Classico Signature Recipes Fire Roasted Tomato & Garlic Pasta Sauce 24 Oz
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


