Is Sukin Natural Hydrating Oil Balancing Conditioner Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- cetyl alcohol
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water (Aqua), Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Cetyl Alcohol, Cetrimonium Chloride, Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil, Glycerin, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Moringa Oleifera Leaf Extract, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Citrus Nobilis (Mandarin Orange) Peel Oil, Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Peel Oil, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil, Citrus Tangerina (Tangerine) Peel Oil, Mentha Viridis (Spearmint) Leaf Oil, Tocopherol (Vitamin E), Isopropyl Alcohol, Citric Acid, Phenoxyethanol, Benzyl Alcohol, Limonene*. *Natural component of essential oils
Check Sukin Natural Hydrating Oil Balancing Conditioner against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sukin Natural Hydrating Oil Balancing Conditioner in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
PAM 100% Natural Fat-Free Original Canola Oil Spray - 8oz
Smart Balance Light 39% Natural Vegetable Flax Oil Spread - 15oz
Sun Luck All Natural Gluten Free Chili Oil, Hot, 5 Oz
Whole Foods Market Extra Virgin Olive Oil Infused With Garlic And Natural Garlic Flavored
Where to buy
Sukin Natural Hydrating Oil Balancing Conditioner is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


