Is Sukkhi's Irresistible Indian Cuisine Chicken Cashew Curry Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- white chicken
white chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Chicken, Cashew Curry Sauce [yogurt (cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Cream, Whey Protein Concentrate, Pectin, Salt), Cream, Tomato Paste, Ground Cashews, Water, Ginger, Garlic, Curry Paste (lemongrass, Spices, Garlic, Shallot, Salt, Kaffir Lime Peel, Turmeric), Chickpea Flour, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Spices, Turmeric, Xanthan Gum, Salt], Water, Sugar, Salt, Baking Soda. Contains: Milk, Tree Nuts (cashews).
Check Sukkhi's Irresistible Indian Cuisine Chicken Cashew Curry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sukkhi's Irresistible Indian Cuisine Chicken Cashew Curry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
West End Cuisine Grilled Mediterranean Style Chicken Skewers
Comfort Cuisine Cape Cod Chicken Salad
MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A FLAVORFUL COCONUT CURRY MADE WITH COCONUT MILK, BASIL, AND THAI SPICES, MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN
MILD BUTTER CHICKEN CURRY SIMMER SAUCE, BUTTER CHICKEN
BUTTER CHICKEN WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND BASMATI RICE IN A CREAMY CURRY SAUCE, BUTTER CHICKEN
About this product
Meat · Liquid


