Is Sum Protein Bar Salted Caramel Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • cocoa soy protein crisps
  • soy protein isolate
  • 322 soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (27%) (calcium Caseinate (milk, Emulsifier (322 Soy)), Cocoa Soy Protein Crisps, Soy Protein Isolate), Humectant (1200, 422), No Added Sugar Milk Choc (20%) (sweetener (965), Vegetable Fat, Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (322 Soy), Milk Solids (5%), Natural Flavours), Sweetener (965), Inulin, Corn Fibre, Peanut Paste, Vegetable Oil, Natural Flavours (salted Caramel, Caramel, Chocolate), Tapioca Starch, Natural Colour (caramel I), Coconut Oil, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (322 Soy), Sea Salt (0.5%). Contains Milk, Peanuts and Soy. It may also contain Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Hazelnuts, Macadamias, Pecans, Pine Nuts, Pistachios, Walnuts and Sesame.

Check Sum Protein Bar Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sum Protein Bar Salted Caramel is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySaltySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast