Is Suma Co-operative Smoky & Spicy Almonds Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
- dextrose
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Baked Almonds (85%), Rapeseed Oil, Smoke-flavor Seasoning (salt, Dextrose, Rice Flour, Dried Yeast, Sugar, Yeast Extract Powder, Spice (smoked Paprika, Black Pepper), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Smoke Flavouring, Natural Flavouring, Citric Acid.) Contains Almonds. Packed in an environment which handles Nuts, Peanuts, Sesame, Gluten, Soya and Milk, and Sulphured fruits.
Check Suma Co-operative Smoky & Spicy Almonds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Suma Co-operative Smoky & Spicy Almonds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
GoMacro Dark Chocolate + Almonds MacroBar®
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Original - 64 Fl. Oz.
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
About this product
Snack · Pouch


