Is Suma Vegan Mac 'N' Cheeze Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Macaroni (40%) [durum Wheat Semolina, Emulsifier: Mono- & Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids], Water, Vegan Cheese (12%) [coconut Oil, Potato Starch, Modified Maize Starch, Yeast Extract, Salt, Thickener: Carrageenan; Natural Flavouring, Calcium Phosphate, Calcium Chloride, Colour: Carotene], Coconut Cream (8%), Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Salt. Contains Wheat, including cereals containing Gluten.

Check Suma Vegan Mac 'N' Cheeze against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go