Is Summer Fresh Baba Ghanouj Creamy Eggplant Dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg yolks
  • sour cream
  • mayonnaise

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grilled Eggplant, Mayonnaise (Canola Oil, Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Water, Salt, Sugar, Spices), Sour Cream (Milk , Modified Corn Starch, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Sodium Citrate, Bacterial Culture), Garlic Puree (Contains Canola Oil, Citric Acid), Sea Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Spices

Check Summer Fresh Baba Ghanouj Creamy Eggplant Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Summer Fresh Baba Ghanouj Creamy Eggplant Dip is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyEarthySmokySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingGarnishing