Is Summer Fresh Dips And Hummus Variety Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mayonnaise
  • milk
  • asiago cheese
  • egg yolks
  • dextrose

mayonnaise

Dietitian note

Mayonnaise contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Artichoke And Asiago Dip: Mayonnaise (Canola Oil, Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Water, Salt, Sugar, Spices), Artichokes (Contains Water, Salt, Citric Acid), Asiago Cheese (Contains Milk), Garlic Puree (Contains Canola Oil, Citric Acid), Sea Salt, Citric Acid, Spices, Spinach Dip: Mayonnaise (Canola Oil, Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Water, Salt, Sugar, Spices), Spinach, Water Chestnuts, Carrots, Vegetable Base (Salt, Hydrolyzed Plant Protein (Soy And Corn), Dextrose, Corn Starch, Potato Starch, Dehydrated Vegetables (Green Peas, Carrots, Leeks, Broccoli, Garlic), Sugar, Corn Flour, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Canola Oil, Dehydrated Legumes (Pinto Beans, Yellow Peas), Spices, Flavour, Parsley, Guar Gum, Corn Syrup Solids, Citric Acid, Colour), Citric Acid, Hummus Chick Pea Spread: Chick Peas, Tahini (Sesame Seeds Paste), Filtered Water, Lemon Juice, Canola Oil, Spices, Red Pepper Hummus: Chick Peas, Roasted Red Peppers, Spices

Check Summer Fresh Dips And Hummus Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Summer Fresh Dips And Hummus Variety Pack is available at 2 retailers

MetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttyTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichGarnishing