Is Summer Grill by ASDA 4 Caesar Style Chicken Koftas 240g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- flavourings
- smoke flavouring
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken (69%), Water, Parmesan Cheese (Milk) (5%), Smoked Bacon With Added Water (4%) [Pork (87%), Water, Salt, Flavourings, Smoke Flavouring, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)], Chickpea Flour, Potato Fibre, Tapioca Starch, Cornflour (contains Sulphites), Herbs, Roast Garlic Purée, Dextrose (contains Sulphites), Whey Powder (Milk), English Mustard [Mustard Flour, Water, White Wine Vinegar (contains Sulphites), Sugar, Sea Salt, Lemon Juice (contains Sulphites), Turmeric], Stabiliser (Diphosphates), Garlic Powder, Sugar (Contains Sulphites), Salt, Onion Powder, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Garlic Granules, Yeast Extract, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Cream Powder (Milk), Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite), Black Pepper, Flavourings
Check Summer Grill by ASDA 4 Caesar Style Chicken Koftas 240g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Summer Grill by ASDA 4 Caesar Style Chicken Koftas 240g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
On The Border Mexican Grill & Cantina Cafe Style
Briannas Home Style, Asiago Caesar Dressing, 12 fl oz (355 ml)
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water Chunk Style - 5 Oz
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
About this product
Poultry · Piece


