Is SUN-DRIED TOMATO & KALE WITH PARMESAN CHEESE SMOKED CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SUN-DRIED TOMATO & KALE WITH PARMESAN CHEESE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • in a pork casing
  • chicken

in a pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN, KALE, TOMATO, MOISTENED SUN-DRIED TOMATO, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), BASIL, TURBINADO SUGAR, SALT, ROASTED GARLIC (WITH OLIVE OIL), SPICES, AND CELERY POWDER, IN A PORK CASING.

Check SUN-DRIED TOMATO & KALE WITH PARMESAN CHEESE SMOKED CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SUN-DRIED TOMATO & KALE WITH PARMESAN CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlickyNutty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichCookingMeal Prep