Is Sunbelt Bakery Oats & Honey Chewy Granola Bars, 1.0 Oz Bars, 10 Count Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • whole grain oats

malted barley flour

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
wheat
whole grain oats

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

These single-serve bars deliver a sweet, grain-forward flavor with mild floral undertones and a noticeably chewy texture. Reviewers commonly cite portability, consistent portioning, and reliable shelf-stability for snacks, lunchboxes, and quick breakfasts; comments also note occasional variability in chewiness and occasional crumbliness during handling. Packaging is generally praised for convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Granola (Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Coconut, Palm Kernel And Soybean Oils, Corn Syrup, Honey, Molasses, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Corn Starch, Peanuts, Almonds, Egg Whites), Corn Syrup, Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Whey, Salt, Malted Barley Flour, Wheat Flour, Dextrose), Palm Kernel And Soybean Oils, Water, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sorbitol, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Sugar, Carrageenan. Allergy Information: Contains Soy, Peanuts, Almonds, Eggs, Milk And Wheat. Other Tree Nuts May Also Be Present In This Product.

Check Sunbelt Bakery Oats & Honey Chewy Granola Bars, 1.0 Oz Bars, 10 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Sunbelt Bakery Oats & Honey Chewy Granola Bars, 1.0 Oz Bars, 10 Count is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
HoneyNuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast