Is SunChips Whole Grain Snacks Harvest Cheddar Snack Chips, 2.5 Ounce Bag Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- less than 2% of salt, whey, natural flavors, cheddar cheese
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whole Corn, Sunflower And/Or Canola Oil, Whole Wheat, Brown Rice Flour, Whole Oat Flour, Sugar, Corn Maltodextrin, And Less Than 2% Of Salt, Whey, Natural Flavors, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Buttermilk, Potassium Salt, Romano Cheese (Cow'S Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Yeast Extract, Lactose, Paprika Extracts, Sodium Caseinate, Citric Acid, Skim Milk, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, And Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes). CONTAINS MILK AND WHEAT INGREDIENTS.
Check SunChips Whole Grain Snacks Harvest Cheddar Snack Chips, 2.5 Ounce Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SunChips Whole Grain Snacks Harvest Cheddar Snack Chips, 2.5 Ounce Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sun Chips Multi-Grain Snacks Original 7oz Bag
Sunchips Harvest Cheddar 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag
Fritos Corn Chips Chili Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 9.25 Ounce Bag
Sunchips Garden Salsa 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag
Ruffles Oven Baked Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Where to buy
SunChips Whole Grain Snacks Harvest Cheddar Snack Chips, 2.5 Ounce Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


