Is SUNDAE ICE CREAM, CHERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CHERRIES, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, SOYBEAN WITH SOYA LECITHIN, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, PHOSPHORIC ACID, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, VEGETABLE EXTRACT (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CASEINATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, POLYSORBATE 60, CARBOHYDRATE GUM, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CITRATE, VANILLA EXTRACT, CORNSTARCH.

Check SUNDAE ICE CREAM, CHERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolateyFruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping