Is SUNDAE ICE CREAM, CHERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- whey
- whey protein concentrate
- cream
- skim milk
- milk
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids artificial flavor
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- +1 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CHERRIES, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, SOYBEAN WITH SOYA LECITHIN, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, PHOSPHORIC ACID, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, VEGETABLE EXTRACT (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CASEINATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, POLYSORBATE 60, CARBOHYDRATE GUM, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CITRATE, VANILLA EXTRACT, CORNSTARCH.
Check SUNDAE ICE CREAM, CHERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SUNDAE ICE CREAM, CHERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


