Is Sundown Naturals Hair, Skin & Nails 5000 mcg of Biotin Tablets Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 11 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • choline bitartrate 10 mg
  • hydrolyzed collagen 50 mg
  • as d-calcium pantothenate
  • calcium carbonate
  • +7 more

choline bitartrate 10 mg

Dietitian note

Lecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A 1, Mcg (As Vitamin A Palmitate), Vitamin C 60(As Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin D 25 Mcg (1,000 Iu), D3 Cholecalciferol, Vitamin E 6,7(As Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Thiamin (Vitamin B-1), Mg (As Thiamin Hydrochloride), Riboflavin (Vitamin B-2), Mg, Niacin (As Niacinamide), Mg Vitamin B-6 5(As Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Folate 333 Mcg Dfe (200 Mcg Folic Acid), Vitamin B-12 (As Cyanocobalamin), Biotin (As D-biotin), Mcg, Pantothenic Acid 15(As D-calcium Pantothenate), Calcium 255(As Dicalcium Phosphate And Calcium Carbonate), Phosphorus 128(As Dicalcium Phosphate), Magnesium 50(As Magnesium Oxide), Zinc (As Zinc Gluconate), Manganese 2(As Manganese Gluconate), Paba (Para-aminobenzoic Acid), Choline Bitartrate 10 Mg, Inositol 30 Mg, Ribonucleic Acid (Rna), Citrus Bioflavonoid / 38Rutin Complex, Horsetail 3(Equisetum Arvense), Aerial, Hydrolyzed Collagen 50 Mg, Alpha Lipoic Acid 10 Mg

Check Sundown Naturals Hair, Skin & Nails 5000 mcg of Biotin Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Sundown Naturals Hair, Skin & Nails 5000 mcg of Biotin Tablets is available at 3 retailers

The Fresh GrocerCvsWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
On The Go