Is Sundown Naturals Hair, Skin & Nails 5000 mcg of Biotin Tablets Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 11 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • rna
  • ribonucleic acid
  • hydrolyzed collagen 50 mg
  • inositol 30 mg
  • as d-calcium pantothenate
  • calcium carbonate
  • +7 more

rna

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A 1, Mcg (As Vitamin A Palmitate), Vitamin C 60(As Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin D 25 Mcg (1,000 Iu), D3 Cholecalciferol, Vitamin E 6,7(As Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Thiamin (Vitamin B-1), Mg (As Thiamin Hydrochloride), Riboflavin (Vitamin B-2), Mg, Niacin (As Niacinamide), Mg Vitamin B-6 5(As Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Folate 333 Mcg Dfe (200 Mcg Folic Acid), Vitamin B-12 (As Cyanocobalamin), Biotin (As D-biotin), Mcg, Pantothenic Acid 15(As D-calcium Pantothenate), Calcium 255(As Dicalcium Phosphate And Calcium Carbonate), Phosphorus 128(As Dicalcium Phosphate), Magnesium 50(As Magnesium Oxide), Zinc (As Zinc Gluconate), Manganese 2(As Manganese Gluconate), Paba (Para-aminobenzoic Acid), Choline Bitartrate 10 Mg, Inositol 30 Mg, Ribonucleic Acid (Rna), Citrus Bioflavonoid / 38Rutin Complex, Horsetail 3(Equisetum Arvense), Aerial, Hydrolyzed Collagen 50 Mg, Alpha Lipoic Acid 10 Mg

Check Sundown Naturals Hair, Skin & Nails 5000 mcg of Biotin Tablets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sundown Naturals Hair, Skin & Nails 5000 mcg of Biotin Tablets is available at 3 retailers

The Fresh GrocerCvsWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
On The Go