Is Sundown Naturals Hair, Skin & Nails 5000 mcg of Biotin Tablets Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- ribonucleic acid
- rna
- choline bitartrate 10 mg
- as magnesium oxide
- magnesium 50
- calcium carbonate
- +13 more
ribonucleic acid
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin A 1, Mcg (As Vitamin A Palmitate), Vitamin C 60(As Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin D 25 Mcg (1,000 Iu), D3 Cholecalciferol, Vitamin E 6,7(As Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Thiamin (Vitamin B-1), Mg (As Thiamin Hydrochloride), Riboflavin (Vitamin B-2), Mg, Niacin (As Niacinamide), Mg Vitamin B-6 5(As Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Folate 333 Mcg Dfe (200 Mcg Folic Acid), Vitamin B-12 (As Cyanocobalamin), Biotin (As D-biotin), Mcg, Pantothenic Acid 15(As D-calcium Pantothenate), Calcium 255(As Dicalcium Phosphate And Calcium Carbonate), Phosphorus 128(As Dicalcium Phosphate), Magnesium 50(As Magnesium Oxide), Zinc (As Zinc Gluconate), Manganese 2(As Manganese Gluconate), Paba (Para-aminobenzoic Acid), Choline Bitartrate 10 Mg, Inositol 30 Mg, Ribonucleic Acid (Rna), Citrus Bioflavonoid / 38Rutin Complex, Horsetail 3(Equisetum Arvense), Aerial, Hydrolyzed Collagen 50 Mg, Alpha Lipoic Acid 10 Mg
Check Sundown Naturals Hair, Skin & Nails 5000 mcg of Biotin Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sundown Naturals Hair, Skin & Nails 5000 mcg of Biotin Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 14 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature's Bounty Hair, Skin & Nails Gummies, 230 Gummies Strawberry Flavored
Nature Made® Hair Skin & Nails Mixed Berry Cranberry & Blueberry Flavored Gummies
Nature's Bounty Hair, Skin & Nails Gummies
Nature's Bounty Biotin, Quick Dissolve, 5000 mcg, Quick Dissolve Tablets, Natural Strawberry Flavor
ZERO Sugar Hair Skin Nails Gummies
Where to buy
Sundown Naturals Hair, Skin & Nails 5000 mcg of Biotin Tablets is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


