Is Sundown Naturals Hair, Skin & Nails 5000 mcg of Biotin Tablets Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- ribonucleic acid
- rna
- hydrolyzed collagen 50 mg
- calcium carbonate
- inositol 30 mg
- as d-calcium pantothenate
- +10 more
ribonucleic acid
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin A 1, Mcg (As Vitamin A Palmitate), Vitamin C 60(As Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin D 25 Mcg (1,000 Iu), D3 Cholecalciferol, Vitamin E 6,7(As Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Thiamin (Vitamin B-1), Mg (As Thiamin Hydrochloride), Riboflavin (Vitamin B-2), Mg, Niacin (As Niacinamide), Mg Vitamin B-6 5(As Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Folate 333 Mcg Dfe (200 Mcg Folic Acid), Vitamin B-12 (As Cyanocobalamin), Biotin (As D-biotin), Mcg, Pantothenic Acid 15(As D-calcium Pantothenate), Calcium 255(As Dicalcium Phosphate And Calcium Carbonate), Phosphorus 128(As Dicalcium Phosphate), Magnesium 50(As Magnesium Oxide), Zinc (As Zinc Gluconate), Manganese 2(As Manganese Gluconate), Paba (Para-aminobenzoic Acid), Choline Bitartrate 10 Mg, Inositol 30 Mg, Ribonucleic Acid (Rna), Citrus Bioflavonoid / 38Rutin Complex, Horsetail 3(Equisetum Arvense), Aerial, Hydrolyzed Collagen 50 Mg, Alpha Lipoic Acid 10 Mg
Check Sundown Naturals Hair, Skin & Nails 5000 mcg of Biotin Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sundown Naturals Hair, Skin & Nails 5000 mcg of Biotin Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature's Bounty Hair, Skin & Nails Gummies, 230 Gummies Strawberry Flavored
Nature Made® Hair Skin & Nails Mixed Berry Cranberry & Blueberry Flavored Gummies
Nature's Bounty Hair, Skin & Nails Gummies
Nature's Bounty Biotin, Quick Dissolve, 5000 mcg, Quick Dissolve Tablets, Natural Strawberry Flavor
ZERO Sugar Hair Skin Nails Gummies
Where to buy
Sundown Naturals Hair, Skin & Nails 5000 mcg of Biotin Tablets is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


