Is Sundown Naturals Kids Star Wars Complete Multivitamin Gummies Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • inositol
  • choline
  • as choline bitartrate
  • pantothenic acid
  • +8 more

inositol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

choline
as choline bitartrate
pantothenic acid

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A (As Retinyl Palmitate), Vitamin C (As Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin D (As Cholecalciferol), Vitamin E (As Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Vitamin B-6 (As Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Folic Acid, Vitamin B-12 (As Cyanocobalamin), Biotin (As D-biotin), Pantothenic Acid (As D-calcium Pantothenate), Iodine (As Potassium Iodide), Zinc (As Zinc Citrate), Choline (As Choline Bitartrate), Inositol

Check Sundown Naturals Kids Star Wars Complete Multivitamin Gummies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sundown Naturals Kids Star Wars Complete Multivitamin Gummies is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking
Vegan? Sundown Naturals Kids Star Wars Complete Multivitamin Gummies | Spoonful