Is Sundown Naturals Kids Star Wars Complete Multivitamin Gummies Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • inositol
  • pantothenic acid
  • as d-calcium pantothenate
  • biotin
  • +6 more

inositol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pantothenic acid
as d-calcium pantothenate
biotin

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A (As Retinyl Palmitate), Vitamin C (As Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin D (As Cholecalciferol), Vitamin E (As Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Vitamin B-6 (As Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Folic Acid, Vitamin B-12 (As Cyanocobalamin), Biotin (As D-biotin), Pantothenic Acid (As D-calcium Pantothenate), Iodine (As Potassium Iodide), Zinc (As Zinc Citrate), Choline (As Choline Bitartrate), Inositol

Check Sundown Naturals Kids Star Wars Complete Multivitamin Gummies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Sundown Naturals Kids Star Wars Complete Multivitamin Gummies is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking