Is SunnyD Citrus Punch Orange Flavored Tangy Original - 1 Gallon Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
SunnyD Citrus Punch Orange Flavored Tangy Original 1 gallon is a popular beverage known for its great taste and addictive quality. Customers have mentioned that it is enjoyable to dilute with water, adding to its versatility. This refreshing drink is a gallon-sized version of the original SunnyD flavor, offering a tangy orange punch that people appreciate. With positive feedback regarding its taste and the option to dilute, SunnyD Citrus Punch Orange Flavored Tangy Original 1 gallon provides a satisfying beverage choice for those seeking a flavorful and versatile drink.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- vitamin b1
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
SunnyD Citrus Punch Orange Flavored Tangy Original 1 gallon is a popular beverage known for its great taste and addictive quality. Customers have mentioned that it is enjoyable to dilute with water, adding to its versatility. This refreshing drink is a gallon-sized version of the original SunnyD flavor, offering a tangy orange punch that people appreciate. With positive feedback regarding its taste and the option to dilute, SunnyD Citrus Punch Orange Flavored Tangy Original 1 gallon provides a satisfying beverage choice for those seeking a flavorful and versatile drink.
Ingredients
Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup And 2% Or Less Of: Concentrated Orange Juice, Concentrated Tangerine Juice, Concentrated Apple Juice, Concentrated Lime Juice, Concentrated Grapefruit Juice, Concentrated Pear Juice, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Natural Flavor, Modified Cornstarch, Canola Oil, Sodium Citrate, Cellulose Gum, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Neotame, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Potassium Sorbate To Protect Flavor, Yellow 5, Yellow 6
Check SunnyD Citrus Punch Orange Flavored Tangy Original - 1 Gallon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SunnyD Citrus Punch Orange Flavored Tangy Original - 1 Gallon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Original -- 5.6 oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Silk Coconutmilk Original Unsweetened - Half Gallon
Ben's Original Ready Rice Cilantro Lime Flavored
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
Where to buy
SunnyD Citrus Punch Orange Flavored Tangy Original - 1 Gallon is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


