Is Sunnyside Farms Fancy Shredded Mexican Blend Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- queso quesadilla cheese
- asadero cheese
- cheddar cheese
- cultured pasteurized milk
- monterey jack cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Monterey Jack Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [vegetable Color]), Asadero Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Queso Quesadilla Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Anti-caking Blend (potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Natamycin [a Natural Mold Inhibitor]. Contains: Milk.
Check Sunnyside Farms Fancy Shredded Mexican Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunnyside Farms Fancy Shredded Mexican Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Califia Farms Oat Barista Blend Oat Milk, Dairy Free Milk, 32 oz
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Daiya Mexican 4 Cheeze Style Blend
KROGER, MEXICAN STYLE BLEND FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE
Kirkland Signature Mexican Style Four Cheese Blend, Shredded, 2.5 lbs, 2 ct
About this product
Cheese · Flake


