Is Sunrice Microwave Garlic Butter & Herb Flavoured Rice 125g x 2 pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavours
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked long grain white rice (90%) (water, rice), vegetable oil, garlic (1.5%), sugar, natural flavours (contains egg), salt, spices (pepper, ginger extract, turmeric extract), emulsifier (soy lecithin), herbs (0.04%) (parsley, thyme, basil, oregano, rosemary), antioxidant (tocopherols).
Check Sunrice Microwave Garlic Butter & Herb Flavoured Rice 125g x 2 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunrice Microwave Garlic Butter & Herb Flavoured Rice 125g x 2 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Ben's Original Ready Rice Butter & Garlic Flavored
HERB & BUTTER FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A DELICATE BUTTER FLAVORED & HERB SAUCE, HERB & BUTTER
Pop Secret Microwave Popcorn Premium Extra Butter Pop-and-Serve-Bags Bonus Pack - 12-3.2 Oz
Near East Garlic & Herb Rice Pilaf Mix 6.3 Ounce Paper Box
Where to buy
Sunrice Microwave Garlic Butter & Herb Flavoured Rice 125g x 2 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Pouch


