Is Sunrice Microwave Rice Brown Medium Grain Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image

Description

Ready to heat pouches produce a mildly nutty flavor with a slightly firm, chewy bite and separate, fluffy texture when steamed properly; commonly used as a side for stir fries, curries, salads, or quick meal prep. Reviewers note consistent convenience, reliable texture, and occasional variability in moisture, packaging and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Wholegrain Brown Rice (98%) (Medium Grain W holegrain Brown Rice, Water), Vegetable Oli, Stabi liser (471).

Check Sunrice Microwave Rice Brown Medium Grain against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Sunrice Microwave Rice Brown Medium Grain is available at 4 retailers

IGACampbellsWoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish