Is Sunrice Microwave White Long Grain Rice Cups Vegetarian?

Description
Microwavable cups cook in about 40 seconds, yielding a mildly flavored result with separate, fluffy yet slightly firm grains. Commonly served as a quick side for stir-fries, curries or bowls. Reviews highlight convenience and consistent texture, with occasional mentions of uneven heating or slight dryness and convenient single-serve packaging often
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 471
471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Microwavable cups cook in about 40 seconds, yielding a mildly flavored result with separate, fluffy yet slightly firm grains. Commonly served as a quick side for stir-fries, curries or bowls. Reviews highlight convenience and consistent texture, with occasional mentions of uneven heating or slight dryness and convenient single-serve packaging often
Ingredients
Cooked White Rice (98%) (Water, Long Grain White R ice), Vegetable Oil (Vegetable Oil, Antioxidant (3 07b)), Stabiliser (471).
Check Sunrice Microwave White Long Grain Rice Cups against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunrice Microwave White Long Grain Rice Cups in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Quaker Rice Cakes White Cheddar 5.50 Ounce Plastic Bag
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
Where to buy
Sunrice Microwave White Long Grain Rice Cups is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


