Is SunRidge Farms Hatch Green Chile Fiesta Mix, 5 Ounce (Pack of 12) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk cultured skim milk
- whey
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese blend pasteurized milk
- riboflavin
- lactic acid
buttermilk cultured skim milk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sesame Sticks (Unbleached Wheat Flour (Malted Barley Flour), Soybean Oil, Sesame Seeds, Bulghur Wheat, Salt, Beet Powder (Color), Turmeric (Color)), Roasted Cashews, Roasted Almonds, Garden Veggie Chips (Sweet Potato, Squash, Taro, Carrot, Green Bean, Purple Sweet Potato, Canola Oil, Dextrim, Sea Salt), Pretzels (Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Malt, Leavining (Contains One Or More Of The Following, Yeast, Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate)), Hatch Green Chile Blend Chile Peppers, Salt, Cheddar Cheese Blend Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Whey, Buttermilk Cultured Skim Milk, Acid, Lactic Acid, Cane Sugar, Maltodextrin, Spices, Sunflower Oil, Organic Yeast Extract, Garlic, Onion, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil
Check SunRidge Farms Hatch Green Chile Fiesta Mix, 5 Ounce (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SunRidge Farms Hatch Green Chile Fiesta Mix, 5 Ounce (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms, Rice White Jasmine California, 32 Ounce, 1 Pack
Lipton Diet Green Tea Mixed Berry 16.9 Fluid Ounce/12 Pack Plastic Bottles
Duke's Gluten Free Hatch Green Chile Smoked Shorty Sausages 5 oz
Handcrafted Hatch Green Chile Cheddar Dip
Hatch Medium Green Chile With Roasted Garlic Enchilada Sauce, 15 Oz
Where to buy
SunRidge Farms Hatch Green Chile Fiesta Mix, 5 Ounce (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


