Is SunRidge Farms Sunridge Farms Power Mix, 1 ea Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt Raisins (Yogurt Coating (Cane Sugar, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Yogurt Powder (Milk), Soy Or Sunflower Lecithin (Emulsifier) Lactic Acid, Vanilla, Salt), Raisins, Pure Food Glaze), Organic Roasted Soy Nuts (Organic Soybeans, Organic Soybean, Organic Sunflower Oil, Salt Soy Or Sunflower Lecithin, (Emulsifier), Vanilla), Cranberries (Cranberries, Cane Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Tamari Almonds (Roasted Almonds, Organic Tamari Shoyu Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Wheat)), Dark Chocolate Chips (Cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Or Sunflower Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla), Peanut Butter Chips (Cane Sugar Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Or Sunflower Lecithin (Emulsifier)), Milk Chocolate Raisins (Milk Chocolate, (Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Or Sunflower Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla), Raisins Pure Food Glaze), Pineapple (Pineapple, Cane Sugar), Papaya (Papaya, Cane Sugar), Peanut Butter Peanuts And Raisins (Peanut Butter Coating (Cane Sugar, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Whey Powder (Milk), Soy Or Sunflower Lecithin (Emulsifier), Peanuts (Peanuts, Peanut, Canola, Sunflower Oil), Raisins, Pure Food Glaze), Sunflower Oil), Raisins, Pure Food Glaze

Check SunRidge Farms Sunridge Farms Power Mix, 1 ea against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SunRidge Farms Sunridge Farms Power Mix, 1 ea is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetFruityChocolateyNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoToppingGarnishing