Is Sunridge Farms Yogurt Peanut Clusters Confections, Yogurt Peanut Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • lactic acid
  • yogurt
  • yogurt coating

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT COATING (CANE SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, YOGURT [CULTURES, NONFAT MILK, WHEY, LACTIC ACID], SOY OR SUNFLOWER LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SEA SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT), ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS; PEANUT, SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL).

Check Sunridge Farms Yogurt Peanut Clusters Confections, Yogurt Peanut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go