Is SUNRISE, SOFT TOFU Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybeans

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Delicate, mildly flavored and creamy, this soft variety offers a silky, custard-like texture that breaks apart easily and absorbs seasonings; commonly used in soups, blended sauces, desserts, and gentle stir-fries. Reviewers report consistent softness and fresh taste, with occasional notes about fragile packaging or leaking during transport and easy preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybeans (Non-gmo), Glucono-delta-lactone, Magnesium Chloride, Contains: Soy

Check SUNRISE, SOFT TOFU against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SUNRISE, SOFT TOFU is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Unknown · Block

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftSilky
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMeal PrepSalad