Is SUNRISE, SOFT TOFU Vegan?

Description
Delicate, mildly flavored and creamy, this soft variety offers a silky, custard-like texture that breaks apart easily and absorbs seasonings; commonly used in soups, blended sauces, desserts, and gentle stir-fries. Reviewers report consistent softness and fresh taste, with occasional notes about fragile packaging or leaking during transport and easy preparation.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium chloride
- glucono-delta-lactone
magnesium chloride
Dietitian noteMagnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Delicate, mildly flavored and creamy, this soft variety offers a silky, custard-like texture that breaks apart easily and absorbs seasonings; commonly used in soups, blended sauces, desserts, and gentle stir-fries. Reviewers report consistent softness and fresh taste, with occasional notes about fragile packaging or leaking during transport and easy preparation.
Ingredients
Water, Soybeans (Non-gmo), Glucono-delta-lactone, Magnesium Chloride, Contains: Soy
Check SUNRISE, SOFT TOFU against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SUNRISE, SOFT TOFU in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Udi's Gluten Free Delicious Soft White Bread, 18 oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Where to buy
SUNRISE, SOFT TOFU is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Block


