Is SUNRISE, TOFU, EXTRA FIRM Vegan?

Description
Firm, dense block with a mild, neutral flavor and a slightly chewy bite; it reliably holds shape during slicing, grilling, frying, and baking, absorbing marinades and sauces. Common uses include stir-fries, skewers, sandwiches, and pan-seared preparations. Reviewers note consistent firmness, easy handling, and good value, and occasional packaging variability reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium sulphate
- magnesium chloride
calcium sulphate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, dense block with a mild, neutral flavor and a slightly chewy bite; it reliably holds shape during slicing, grilling, frying, and baking, absorbing marinades and sauces. Common uses include stir-fries, skewers, sandwiches, and pan-seared preparations. Reviewers note consistent firmness, easy handling, and good value, and occasional packaging variability reported.
Ingredients
Water, Soybeans (Non-gmo), Magnesium Chloride, Calcium Sulphate, Contains: Soy
Check SUNRISE, TOFU, EXTRA FIRM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SUNRISE, TOFU, EXTRA FIRM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
My favourite tofu!
Love this tofu.
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Mission Gluten Free Extra Thin Yellow Corn Tortillas - 24ct
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
Knorr Bouillon Chicken Flavor Extra Large Cubes 6 Count - 2.5 Oz
Where to buy
SUNRISE, TOFU, EXTRA FIRM is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Piece


