Is Sunshine Snacks Xtra Cheesy Baked Cheese Puffs, Xtra Cheesy Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • natural & artificial flavours
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: PALM OLEIN, SOYBEAN, CORN, SUNFLOWER), WHEY, BUTTERMILK CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CULTURED NONFAT MILK, SALT, CORN STARCH, SOURCREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOURS, DEHYDRATED NON-FAT YOGURT (NON-FAT MILK, CULTURES), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE (PLADOUR ENHANCER), FD&C YELLOW #5 AND #6, YELLOW #5 AND #6 LAKE, RED #40 LAKE, OTRI AND LACTIC ACID, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, BUTTER FLAVOUR, ANNATTO, WHEAT FLOUR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, ANTIOXIDANTS BHT AND TBHQ, LESS THAN2% SUICON DIOXIDE AND DISODIUM PHOSPHATE (PROCESSING AOS)

Check Sunshine Snacks Xtra Cheesy Baked Cheese Puffs, Xtra Cheesy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go