Is Sunsweet Chopped Dates - 8 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, caramel-like flavor and a soft, chewy, slightly sticky texture make these chopped pieces suitable for baking, snacking, oatmeal, granola, and energy bars; reviewers commonly praise convenience and flavor while noting occasional uneven chop sizes, stickiness during handling, and rare reports of stray pits, although many reviewers note consistent sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, caramel-like flavor and a soft, chewy, slightly sticky texture make these chopped pieces suitable for baking, snacking, oatmeal, granola, and energy bars; reviewers commonly praise convenience and flavor while noting occasional uneven chop sizes, stickiness during handling, and rare reports of stray pits, although many reviewers note consistent sweetness.
Ingredients
Chopped Dates, Dextrose
Check Sunsweet Chopped Dates - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunsweet Chopped Dates - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
Jennie-O Turkey Bacon Cured Chopped & Formed 60% Less Fat Resealable - 12 Oz
SUNFLOWER CRUNCH CHOPPED KIT, SUNFLOWER CRUNCH
FIRE ROASTED & PEELED CHOPPED GREEN CHILES, FIRE ROASTED
HORMEL BLACK LABEL Real Chopped Bacon Topping, 30 Calories per Serving, Shelf Stable, 3.5 oz Plastic Pouch
Where to buy
Sunsweet Chopped Dates - 8 Oz is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Fruit · Dried, Piece


