Is Sunsweet Dates, Pitted, 8 oz Pouch Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

These pitted dates offer a rich, caramel-like sweetness and a soft, chewy texture with slight stickiness; reviewers note consistent freshness and convenient pitting. Common uses include direct snacking, baking into bars or muffins, blending into smoothies, stuffing for appetizers, and pairing on cheese boards, with occasional comments about size variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pitted Dates.

Check Sunsweet Dates, Pitted, 8 oz Pouch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Sunsweet Dates, Pitted, 8 oz Pouch is available at 4 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterVitacostWalmart

About this product

Fruit · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetRich
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingMeal Prep